-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Tax Administration - Non-filer Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

A. Non-filer Penalty.

Taxpayer requested that the Department abate the non-filer penalty.

Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3(a), the Department may assess a penalty if the taxpayer "fails to file a return on or before the due date . . . ." Since Taxpayer demonstrated that she was not a resident for 2012 and 2013, her penalty will only be imposed on the amount of income tax due for 2014.

B. Interest.

Taxpayer asserts that she does not owe interest. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest is denied. However, since base tax will be reduced, the interest will also be reduced

FINDING