-IR- Database Guide
[…] B. 183 Day Resident

The Department determined that Taxpayer was in Indiana for over 183 days during 2014. The Department confirmed this through flight records and credit card purchases. Furthermore, Taxpayer admitted to being in Indiana for more than 183 days. Taxpayer explained she was in Indiana for an extended period of time dealing with family situations. She claimed that she did not always reside in her home in Indiana, and was attending to family. Taxpayer claims that her time in Indiana therefore does not fall under IC § 6-3-1-12(b).

Taxpayer however is mistaken. "[A]ny individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state . . . ." IC § 6-3-1-12(b). Therefore, to be a resident under this statute, a taxpayer only needs to be in Indiana for 183 and have a permanent place of residence. As previously explained, Taxpayer maintains a home in Indiana.