-IR- Database Guide
[…] The specific authority for the portion of this rulemaking that relates to the state-funded adoption subsidy program is contained in IC 31-19-26.5-12, which specifies subjects to be addressed in the agency rules regarding implementation of that program. That statute was enacted in P.L.146-2008, effective January 1, 2009. The authority for the other portions of this rulemaking, relating to federally supported adoption assistance and kinship guardianship assistance programs authorized in the provision of Title IV-E of the Social Security Act codified at 42 U.S. Code Section 673, and the related state-funded guardianship assistance program that replaced the previous program funded through Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, is the general authority in IC 31-25-2-18 for DCS to "adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 necessary to carry out the department's . . .duties under this article." That general provision was added or recodified in P.L. 145-2006, effective July 1, 2006.