-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Indiana individual income tax is imposed under IC § 6-3-1-3.5. Also, IC § 6-8.1-3-1(a) states:

The department has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes. In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes.

Also, IC § 6-8.1-3-2.2 provides:

(a) This section does not:
(1) apply to an otherwise lawful investigation concerning organized crime activities; or
(2) prohibit, restrict, or prevent the exchange of information if a person is being investigated for multiple violations of IC 6-2.5 (state gross retail and use taxes).
(b) As used in this section, "investigation" means an oral or written inquiry directed to a person, organization, or governmental entity.
(c) As used in this section, "surveillance" means the monitoring of a person, place, or event by:
(1) electronic interception;
(2) overt or covert observations;
(3) photography; or