-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department based its calculations on the best information available to it at the time. Taxpayer argues that the Department over-stated the volume and value of the sales. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Indiana individual income tax is imposed under IC § 6-3-1-3.5. Also, IC § 6-8.1-3-1(a) states:

The department has the primary responsibility for the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes. In carrying out that responsibility, the department may exercise all the powers conferred on it under this article in respect to any of those taxes.

Also, IC § 6-8.1-3-2.2 provides:

(a) This section does not:
(1) apply to an otherwise lawful investigation concerning organized crime activities; or