-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Tax Administration–Fraud Penalty.

DISCUSSION

The Department imposed one hundred percent fraud penalties and interest for each tax year at issue. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department may not waive interest. Taxpayer protests the imposition of a one hundred percent fraud penalty. Taxpayer argues that, while income tax is due on the income from the dog/puppy sales, the failure to report the income from these sales was not intentional and not fraudulent. The Department notes that the fraud penalty is imposed under IC § 6-8.1-10-4, which states:

(a) If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100[percent]) multiplied by:
(1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or
(2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of the tax.
(c) In addition to the civil penalty imposed under this section, a person who knowingly fails to file a return with the department or fails to pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5 or IC 6-6-5.5 commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) The penalty imposed under this section is imposed in place of and not in addition to the penalty imposed under section 2.1 of this chapter.

The fraud penalty is further explained by 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3), which states:

A person who files a return which makes a false representation(s) with knowledge or reckless ignorance of the falsity will be deemed to have filed a fraudulent return. There are five elements to fraud.