-IR- Database Guide
[…] Please clarify if we should be taxing the lease/rental of such Tanks.

Our High Pressure Cylinders are smaller than the Tanks and are delivered filled. Once the cylinder is depleted, it is returned to be refilled and redelivered. Though the cylinder is returned to be refilled, it is still used for storage at the customer's location and remains at location for extended periods of time. Please clarify the taxation of the lease/rental of such Cylinders.

DISCUSSION

Part I. Rental of bulk CO2 tanks and high-pressure cylinders to Indiana customers

In general, and pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1, sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease."

The Department's regulation found at 45 IAC 2.2-4-27(c) explains further:

In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are subject to tax.