-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since the pricing study does not include any reasonably similar comparables, it cannot be the determining factor for allocating intercompany sales price.

The audit report cited to "Bizstats.com" which - according to the report - indicated that the average gross profit margin for a retail clothing company was 7.24 percent. The audit report took note of the fact that Taxpayer's gross profit margin for 2011 through 2013 was 7.58, 7.24, and 9.28 percent respectively.

As authority for its decision to adjust Taxpayer's reporting methodology as it did, the audit cited to IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m). The statute states in relevant part:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1) separate accounting;

(2) for a taxable year beginning before January l, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;

(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

The audit report noted that "The separate accounting method was, in essence the method used by [Taxpayer] as this is [a] separate tax return. There is no additional factor that could be employed as there is no isolated or non-recurring transaction[s] that distorted the income."