-IR- Database Guide
[…] See Ind. Wholesale Wine & Liquor Co. v. State ex rel. Ind. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n, 695 N.E.2d 99, 103, 104-05 (Ind.1998); DeKalb Cnty. E. Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 930 N.E.2d 1257, 1260 (Ind.Tax Ct. 2010). Further, "[i]t has long been held that exemption statutes are to be strictly construed against the taxpayer and, therefore, the burden is on the taxpayer to establish its right to an exemption." Tipton Cnty. Health Care Found, Inc. v. Tipton Cnty. Assessor, 961 N.E.2d 1048, 1051 (Ind.Tax Ct. 2012).
Id. at 600-601.
(Emphasis added).

In this case, IC § 6-2.5-5-2(b) is clear when it states that in order to qualify for the exemption, ". . .the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells." Since Taxpayer was not occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which it sold, Taxpayer unambiguously does not qualify for the agricultural exemption.