-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it purchased equipment such as repair parts and fuel for loaders and buggy spreaders which it believes qualify for the agricultural exemption. Specifically, Taxpayer believes that the equipment should qualify for the agricultural exemption because it is involved in the agricultural industry and to not allow it the same exemptions as farmers is discriminatory and unfair.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).