-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department determined that the crusher was not manufacturing equipment on the basis that the change in the character of the bricks was not substantial and therefore did not qualify for the manufacturing exemption. Taxpayer states that the crushing of the whole bricks into "crushed brick" does qualify for the manufacturing exemption.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).