-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, when sales tax is not paid at the time TPP is purchased, use tax will be imposed unless there is an applicable exemption.

In the instant case, Taxpayer purchased repair parts for loaders, spreaders, and fuel to operate them. Taxpayer believes that its purchases of the parts for the loaders and spreaders, plus the fuel, were exempt under the agricultural exemption provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which states:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

(Emphasis added).

Also of relevance is 45 IAC 2.2-5-4(e), which states in relevant part:

The fact that an item is purchased for use on the farm does not necessarily make it exempt from sale [sic.] tax. It must be directly used by the farmer in the direct production of agricultural products.