-IR- Database Guide
[…] See IC § 6-2.5-1-2; IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b), IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a).

Taxpayer is in the business of manufacturing plastics and films. The general rule is that all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly or finishing of tangible personal property - such as Taxpayer's plastics and films - are taxable. 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(a).

However, as authority for its conclusion that certain of its equipment is exempt, Taxpayer cites to the Indiana statute, IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states in part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.