-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer's representatives explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.

I. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Equipment Directly Used in Direct Production.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues it should not have been required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on the purchase of equipment, supplies, or materials directly used to produce Taxpayer's plastics and films.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that any existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).