-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has met its burden of establishing that the purchase of the equipment is entitled to the exemption set out at IC § 6-2.5-5-30.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

IV. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Services.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues it was not required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on transactions in which Taxpayer did not obtain tangible personal property because the transaction was one for which Taxpayer obtained the vendor's intangible services.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."