-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

As described above in Part I, Taxpayer's protest is denied in part and sustained in part subject to review by the Department's Enforcement Division.

II. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Consumed in Direct Production.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer maintains it was not required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on the purchase of materials which are consumed in the direct production of its plastics and films.

Taxpayer relies on the exemption set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) which provides as follow:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in commercial printing.

The exemption for direct consumption in production is further explained at 45 IAC 2.2-5-12, in part, as follows: