-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer states that it was not required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on the purchase of equipment purchased for the purpose of complying with federal, state, or local environmental regulations.

Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. However, Indiana law allows manufacturers an exemption for items which are purchased for the purpose of complying with environmental quality standards.

The exemption is set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-30 which states in part that, "Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if . . . the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards . . . ." The Department's regulation restates the exemption as follows: