-IR- Database Guide
[…] IV. Gross Retail and Use Tax - Services.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues it was not required to pay sales tax or self-assess use tax on transactions in which Taxpayer did not obtain tangible personal property because the transaction was one for which Taxpayer obtained the vendor's intangible services.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."

1. Roof Inspection Service

Taxpayer engaged a company called Tremco. According to Taxpayer, it paid Tremco to inspect its facilities various roofs. Taxpayer states that the price it paid to Tremco was for services only and exempt from sales and use tax.

Taxpayer explains: