-IR- Database Guide
[…] A best-of-breed product lifecycle management solution created specifically for process manufacturers, Infor Optiva helps companies accelerate their product development, minimize their cost of production, and ensure 100[percent] regulatory compliance. Infor, http://www.infor.com/product-summary/plm/optiva/ (last visited January 12, 2016).

The Department disagrees with Taxpayer's reliance on 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c) because there is no indication that the Optiva in any way has "an immediate effect" on Taxpayer's plastic products.

Similarly, the Department also disagrees with Taxpayer's reliance on IC § 6-2.5-5-40. Although this vendor's description of its software makes reference to "product development," there is little to establish that - as required in the statute - the software was "acquired by the purchaser for the purpose of research and development activities devoted directly to experimental or laboratory research and development." (Emphasis added). Based on the audit's description of how the software was used and the vendor's own description of the production, the software is best described as a management/compliance tool rather than software devoted directly and wholly to development of new products.