-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

The use tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer claims that these items are exempt from Indiana sales tax under IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which exempts certain agricultural machinery from state sales tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
(Emphasis added.)

Taxpayer provided information showing that the elevator "dry legs" and dry conveyor system moves grain from the grain dryer to the drying floors of the grain bins.