-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).

When tangible property has not been subject to sales tax it may be subject to use tax. The use tax is defined in 45 IAC 2.2-3-4, which states:

Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.
(Emphasis added).

The use tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer claims that these items are exempt from Indiana sales tax under IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which exempts certain agricultural machinery from state sales tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;