-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer has met the burden of proving the proposed assessment wrong, as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully sustained.

II. Tax Administration - Non-Filer Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer requests that the Department abate the penalty and interest. Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3(a), the Department may assess a penalty if the taxpayer "fails to file a return on or before the due date . . . ."

In addition, Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

Taxpayer established that he will not owe the proposed tax assessment, as discussed in Issue I. Taxpayer has been sustained on his protest of the imposition of assessed income tax, therefore, the issue of penalty and interest assessed is moot.

FINDING