-IR- Database Guide
[…] III. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer believes that the penalty assessed was incorrect. As Taxpayer explains, "[T]he proposed assessment of penalties are without explanation whatsoever . . . . [and] [t]he Department has not attempted to carry its burden of proof to substantiate the imposition of penalties." Taxpayer concludes the penalties are "inherently arbitrary, and capricious, and void ab initio."

The penalties to which Taxpayer refers were assessed pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3 which provides as follows:

If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.

If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

Unlike the underpayment, late, or "negligence" penalties set out in IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), the twenty percent penalty does not contain a provision which allows for abatement of the penalty for "reasonable cause" or because there was no "willful neglect" on the part of Taxpayer.