-IR- Database Guide
[…] Although not dispositive of the issue, Taxpayer cites to a New York state decision, Stranahan v New York State Tax Commn, 416 N.Y.S.2d 836 (N.Y. App. Div. 1979) which held that "the time spent in a medical facility for the treatment of that illness should not be counted in determining whether such a nondomiciliary was a resident of the State for income tax purposes during such confinement." Id. at 838.

Pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-12(b), "The term 'resident' includes . . . . any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state . . . ." Taxpayer owns an Indiana home and had an ongoing and extended presence in this state for more than 183 day during 2011. The Department finds insufficient reason to depart from its earlier determination that Taxpayer was a "resident" of Indiana during 2011 because he owned a home in this