-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit report indicates that Taxpayer's representative confirmed "that there is not any digital web-based advertising, it is all direct distribution." The audit reviewed the five invoices Taxpayer chose to provide and concluded that the "invoices did not indicate that there was any web-based advertising."

The audit concluded the transactions between Taxpayer and its customers were "unitary transactions" which included the price of the printed materials and "the necessary services to complete the sale." The audit report cited to IC § 6-2.5-1-5 as the basis for assessing the uncollected tax. IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a) provides that a "'unitary transaction' includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." The audit report explained that a "retail unitary transaction" occurs when a retail merchant purchases tangible personal property in the retail merchant's ordinary course of business and then sells that property along with services as a unitary transaction. IC § 6-2.5-1-2.