-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has failed to meet its burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of establishing that the assessment was wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Gross Retail Tax - Statute of Limitations.

DISCUSSION

The Department issued proposed assessments of sales tax for 2005 through 2014. Taxpayer argues that the assessments violate the three-year statute of limitations and points out that - although it did not file sales tax returns - it did file adjusted gross income tax returns from 2005 to 2014. In making that argument, Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a). The statute provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer states that the three-year statute of limitations began to run on the date it filed its adjusted gross income tax returns. In order to accept Taxpayer's argument, it is necessary to interpret the reference to "the return" as referencing any Indiana tax return.