-IR- Database Guide
[…] Accepting Taxpayer's interpretation would lead to consequences plainly not intended by the legislature. A taxpayer could start the running of the three-year limitation for any and all unreported taxes merely by filing any Indiana tax return such as - theoretically - a CIG-PT ("Cigarette Paper and Tube Tax Return") or a URT-1 ("Indiana Utility Receipts Tax Return").

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) provides, "If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment." (Emphasis added). Taxpayer failed to file sales tax returns during the years here at issue; therefore, the statute of limitations did not begin to run and the pending assessments are otherwise valid.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

III. Gross Retail Tax - Commission Income.