-IR- Database Guide
[…] The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

After review of the documentation and analysis provided in the protest process, the Department agrees that these purchases were for manufacturing machinery and so they were exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).