-IR- Database Guide
[…] Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:

An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.

45 IAC 2.2-3-4 further explains:

Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.

Therefore, when sales tax is not paid at the time TPP is purchased, use tax will be imposed unless the purchase is eligible for an exemption.

The first group of transactions included in the protest of statistical sample classifications concerns is in regards to Taxpayer's purchase of replacement and repair parts for a grinder which it used to smooth rollers used in its manufacturing process. Taxpayer explains that the rollers need to be smooth to properly perform their manufacturing role, but that they would wear and become pitted and uneven in the course of their use. At that point, the rollers were unusable and Taxpayer would use the grinder to re-smooth the rollers and restore them to a useable state. Taxpayer believes that this grinding and smoothing process constituted the remanufacture of the rollers and that the grinder and its repair parts therefore qualified for the manufacturing exemption. The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-4, which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.

Next, 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(h) states:

Maintenance and replacement equipment.