-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer explains that the rollers need to be smooth to properly perform their manufacturing role, but that they would wear and become pitted and uneven in the course of their use. At that point, the rollers were unusable and Taxpayer would use the grinder to re-smooth the rollers and restore them to a useable state. Taxpayer believes that this grinding and smoothing process constituted the remanufacture of the rollers and that the grinder and its repair parts therefore qualified for the manufacturing exemption. The relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-5-4, which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of the machinery, tools, or equipment described in section 2 or 3 of this chapter.

Next, 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(h) states:

Maintenance and replacement equipment.
(1) Machinery, tools, and equipment used in the normal repair and maintenance of machinery used in the production process which are predominantly used to maintain production machinery are subject to tax.