-IR- Database Guide
[…] The relevant regulation is 45 IAC 3.1-1-97, which states in relevant part:

Employers who make payments of wages subject to the Adjusted Gross Income Tax Act, and who are required to withhold Federal taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (USC Title 26), are required to withhold from employees' wages Adjusted Gross and County Adjusted Gross Income Tax.

Therefore, an employer is required to withhold adjusted gross and county adjusted gross income tax from payments of wages made to its employees.

In addition, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f), which states:

If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment.
(Emphasis added).

In this case, Taxpayer did not file withholding tax returns for the years at issue, therefore there is no time limit for the Department to issue proposed assessments for withholding tax for those years, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f).