-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) further provides:

If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.

In the event of a partial payment of tax liability by a taxpayer:

The department shall apply the partial payment in the following order:
(1) To any penalty owed by the taxpayer.
(2) To any interest owed by the taxpayer.
(3) To the tax liability of the taxpayer.

IC § 6-8.1-8-1.5.