-IR- Database Guide
[…] Because Taxpayers elected pass through treatment, Taxpayers' individual returns were therefore adjusted. Taxpayers protest the proposed assessment and the adjustments. An administrative hearing was conducted and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.

I. Corporate Income Tax–Calculation.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the existing adjusted gross income tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).