-IR- Database Guide
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 394 (9th ed. 2009); see also, I.R.C. §§ 1361-62. Pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-3.5, the Indiana income tax rules piggyback on the federal income tax statutes and regulations. Therefore, the federal rules and case law are generally applicable to determine an individual shareholder's tax liability. Furthermore, any additional income received by the S-Corp as a profit passes through to the individual shareholders as income.

The Department adjusted Taxpayers' returns because S-Corp failed to properly add back the excess I.R.C. § 179 deduction taken on the Federal 1120S return for the years 2011 and 2012. The audit report cited to IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(19) stating that, ". . . any taxpayer that placed Section 179 property (as defined in Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code) must add-back the Section 179 deductions in a total amount exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars."

Taxpayers argue that the assessments stem from a prior return preparer's failure to properly account for Section 179 depreciation.