-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest is denied.

B. Penalty.

Taxpayer requests the penalty be abated. Taxpayer maintains that penalty waiver is warranted because it has a good compliance record with regard to other tax filings, and that the mistake made was reasonable.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

The regulation which controls the application of penalty is 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:

"Negligence" on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.