-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Withholding Tax-County Imposition.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the assessment of withholding taxes on wages it paid to its employees for the 2011, 2012, and 2013 tax years. Taxpayer stated that it relied on faulty advice from their payroll service company. Taxpayer also argued that the employees were teenagers and would have been issued a refund on their taxes anyway.

As a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).