-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty and interest. Taxpayer asserts that the Department should abate the negligence penalty and interest on the basis that it relied on a payroll service company to accurately collect and remit the county withholding tax discussed in Issue I above. Taxpayer believes that this constitutes a reasonable attempt to comply with its Indiana tax duties.

A. Interest.

Taxpayer requests the abatement of interest imposed on the withholding tax assessment. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which provides:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest is denied.

B. Penalty.

Taxpayer requests the penalty be abated.