-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further claimed cost of goods sold on the materials used and restocked the returned materials. Given the totality of the circumstances, in the absence of other supporting documentation, the Department is not able to agree that Taxpayer is entitled to the Indiana QREs.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Tax Administration - Underpayment Penalty.

DISCUSSION

The Department imposed an underpayment penalty because Taxpayer failed to timely remit its estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d). Taxpayer protested the imposition of the underpayment penalty.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) states:

The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:

(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.

In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.

Taxpayer provided sufficient documentation demonstrating that the imposition of the underpayment is not appropriate.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the underpayment penalty is sustained.

SUMMARY