-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Out-of-State Jewelry Sales.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has provided sufficient documentary evidence to establish that it sold jewelry to out-of-state customers, that the jewelry was delivered to the customers' out-of-state locations, that Taxpayer was not required to collect sales tax from these customers, and that the audit erred in assessing Taxpayer the additional tax.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).