-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id. The retail merchant "has a duty to remit [Indiana sales] or use taxes . . . to the department; holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state." IC § 6-2.5-9-3(2).

"Retail transaction" is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or . . . in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a).

IC § 6-2.5-4-1 (as in effect for tax years at issue), in relevant part, provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.

When a purchaser claims that a retail transaction is exempt from the sales tax, the purchaser is required to provide and the retail merchant (i.e., seller) must collect a properly executed exemption certificate. IC § 6-2.5-8-8 further provides the general rules for exemption certificates.