-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this instance, Taxpayer demonstrated good past compliance. Furthermore, given the totality of the circumstances, the Department agrees that Taxpayer affirmatively demonstrated that her failure to file and to pay tax for the tax year 2011 and 2012 was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. Therefore, the Department will waive the penalty.

B. Interest.

Taxpayer asserts that she does not owe interest. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest is denied.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the negligence penalty is sustained and interest is denied.

SUMMARY