-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this instance, Taxpayers have demonstrated good past compliance. Furthermore, given the totality of the circumstances, the Department does agree that Taxpayers affirmatively demonstrated that their failure to file and to pay tax for the tax year 2011 was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. Therefore, the Department will waive the penalty.

B. Interest.

Taxpayers assert that they do not owe interest. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayers' request to abate interest is denied.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of the negligence penalty is sustained and interest is denied.

SUMMARY