-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a tax "on the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC § 6-3-2-1(a). IC § 6-3-2-2(a) specifically outlines what is income derived from Indiana sources and subject to Indiana income tax. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point to determine the taxpayers' taxable income and to calculate what would be their Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions to that starting point. Furthermore, IC § 6-3.1-20-1 defines Indiana income as "adjusted gross income of an individual taxpayer, and the individual's spouse, if the individual files a joint adjusted gross income tax return."