-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 2012).

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (namely, a purchaser) is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

"Retail transaction" is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or . . . in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a).

IC § 6-2.5-4-1 (as in effect for tax years at issue), in relevant part, provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.

When a purchaser claims that a retail transaction is exempt from the sales tax, the purchaser is required to provide and the retail merchant (i.e., seller) must collect a properly executed exemption certificate. IC § 6-2.5-8-8 further provides the general rules for exemption certificates.