-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 1999).

The Department turns to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) to determine whether the loader and its fuel exempt under the manufacturing exemption, which in relevant part, provides:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b), in relevant part, provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. (Emphasis added).

An exemption applies to "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment directly used by the purchaser in direct production." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(b).