-IR- Database Guide
[…] The loader loading the logs "sets into motion the entire manufacturing process by which Taxpayer produces finished wood products at the sawmill." Taxpayer stated that the manufacturing process cannot start until the loader loads the log onto the "live deck."

Taxpayer further supports its argument by stating that the Indiana General Assembly recently passed legislation that exempts "material-handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such [manufacturing] activities from an onsite location." Senate Enrolled Act No. 441 (2015); IC § 6-2.5-5-3 (effective January 1, 2016). Taxpayer believes that, based on the plain language of IC § 6-2.5-5-3 (effective January 1, 2016), the Legislature intended the scope of the manufacturing exemption always meant to include, "material-handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such [manufacturing] activities from an onsite location."

Finally, Taxpayer stated in its protest that:

Taxpayer [would] also direct the Department's attention to the following case law:
1. Colonial Brick Corp. v. Department of State Revenue, 1998 Ind. Tax LEXIS 70 (Ind. Tax Ct. Jan. 14, 1998). Please note that this is an unpublished decision.
2. Energy Supple, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue, 549 N.E. 2d 1110 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1990).
3. Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Cave Stone, Inc., 457 N.E. 2d 520 (Ind. 1983).
(Citation taken directly from Taxpayer's protest letter).

Analysis.

Indiana imposes a use tax on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment . . . if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property." Under 45 IAC 2.2-3-14(2) exemptions that also apply to IC § 6-2.5-5 also apply to use tax.