-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon review, however, Taxpayer's reliance on its interpretation of exemption is misplaced. Specifically, Taxpayer here purchased the Vehicle at Issue - a new vehicle - from an out-of-state franchise-dealership; the purchase was a retail transaction. A new vehicle is "a motor vehicle" that "has not been previously titled under IC 9-17 and carries a manufacturer's certificate of origin" or "has never been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser." IC § 9-13-2-111; IC § 6-2.5-5-8(a). Transactions involving a new motor vehicle may be exempt from the state gross retail tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(c). Specifically, under relevant statutory provisions, a transaction could be exempt when "[the] transaction in which a person that has a franchise in effect at the time of the transaction for the vehicle trade name, trade or service mark, or related characteristics acquires a new motor vehicle for resale . . . in the ordinary course of the person's business." IC § 6-2.5-5-8(c)(1) (Emphasis added). Additionally, a transaction could be exempt when "a person that is a franchisee appointed by a manufacturer or converter manufacturer licensed under IC 9-23 acquires a new motor vehicle that has at least one (1) trade name, service mark, or related characteristic as a result of modification or further manufacture by the manufacturer or converter manufacturer for resale . . . in the ordinary course of the person's business." IC § 6-2.5-5-8(c)(2).

Thus, in order to purchase new vehicles exempt for the purpose of resale/lease under IC § 6-2.5-5-8, a purchaser-taxpayer must demonstrate (1) that it "has a franchise in effect at the time of the transaction for the vehicle trade name, trade or service mark, or related characteristics" or it is "a franchisee appointed by a manufacturer or converter manufacturer"; (2) that it is occupationally engaged in reselling/leasing these vehicles in the regular course of its business; and (3) that the vehicles purchased are resold/leased. Id.