-IR- Database Guide
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances, the Department is prepared to agree that Taxpayer affirmatively demonstrated that his failure to file and to pay tax for the 2011 tax year was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. Taxpayer, however, is on notice that should similar circumstances arise the negligence penalty may not be abated.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the negligence penalty is sustained.

III. Tax Administration - Interest.

DISCUSSION

The Department assessed interest on the unpaid tax liabilities. Taxpayer requested that the Department waive the interest.

IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If a person . . . fails to pay the full amount of tax . . . by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department typically does not have the authority to waive the interest.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of interest is respectfully denied.

SUMMARY