-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer also provided invoices for transactions 38 and 46. These invoices did not contradict the Department's assessment, therefore, Taxpayer's protest regarding transactions 38 and 46 is denied.

Taxpayer also provided an invoice for item 31. The invoice showed that no tax was paid at the time of purchase. Taxpayer however, wrote on the bottom of the invoice "Pro-shop, for resale." Without stating as much, Taxpayer impliedly relies on the "sale for resale" exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property.

Taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting its challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind.