-IR- Database Guide
[…] Also, Taxpayer was unable to provide documentation supporting its protest of the imposition of use tax. Taxpayer has not met the burden of proving the proposed assessments incorrect as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

DISCUSSION

II. Tax Administration - Penalty and Interest.

Taxpayer asserts that the Department should abate the negligence penalty and interest imposed.

A. Interest.

Taxpayer asserts that it does not owe interest on the sales and use tax imposed. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interest owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Taxpayer's request to abate interest on the Department's proposed assessment is denied.

B. Penalty.

Taxpayer requests the penalty be abated.