-IR- Database Guide
[…] As noted more completely in Part I above, tax assessments are presumed to be accurate; the Taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b).

Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complimentary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. However, Indiana law allows manufacturers an exemption for items which are purchased for the purpose of complying with environmental quality standards.

The exemption is set out in IC § 6-2.5-5-30 which states in part that, "Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if . . . the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards . . . ." The Department's regulation restates the exemption as follows: