-IR- Database Guide
[…] Individuals could refuse that work and the relationship with the Taxpayer did not necessarily terminate any future work.

Taxpayer's main argument rests on the fact that the Taxpayer and individuals believed their relationship was that of independent contractors and not employer-employee relationship. The individuals completed and Taxpayer provided some copies of Workers Compensation Clearance Certificate Applications. Some individuals also purchased their own insurance. Also, all individuals were given 1099s.

C. Discussion

IC § 6-3-4-8(a) provides that employers must "withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid to . . . employees." The relevant regulation 45 IAC 3.1-1-97, states that employers must "withhold Federal taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code," and are also "required to withhold from employees' wages Adjusted Gross and County Adjusted Gross Income Tax."