-IR- Database Guide
[…] B. Maintenance

Taxpayer protests the Department's disallowance of deductions for some of its maintenance expenses. Taxpayer claims that it operates its restaurant in an older building which creates additional maintenance costs. In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided documentation in the form of invoices that show purchases that relate to the maintenance of its building.

The Department refers to Treas. Reg. § 1.162-4(a), which states in part:

A taxpayer may deduct amounts paid for repairs and maintenance to tangible property if the amounts paid are not otherwise required to be capitalized.

Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-3(d) further explains:

A taxpayer generally must capitalize the related amounts (as defined in paragraph (g)(3) of this section) paid to improve a unit of property owned by the taxpayer.

Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-3(i) provides in part: