-IR- Database Guide
[…] As Taxpayer explains:

The agreement provides for consulting services in the development of software modifications and development. The work was performed by highly skilled individuals on an hourly basis.

Taxpayer concludes that the audit erred in assessing tax on a services contract.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."

A transaction subject to the state's sales tax necessarily involves the transfer of "tangible personal property."

As noted in Part I above, IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) places on Taxpayer the burden of establishing that audit's assessment of use tax was wrong.