-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The combining of two (2) or more prewritten computer software programs or prewritten parts of the programs does not cause the combination to be other than prewritten computer software.

Taxpayer bought software licenses which are subject to Indiana sales and use tax. Taxpayer did not pay sales tax when it bought the licenses, and the Department's audit assessed use tax on those purchases.

However, Taxpayer maintains that some of the licenses are not subject to use tax because the licenses were only temporarily in this state. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-2, use tax is "imposed on the storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction . . . ." (Emphasis added). As explained by the Tax Court in Miles, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 659 N.E.2d 1158, 1164 (Ind.