-IR- Database Guide
[…] II. Gross Retail Tax - Software Design Services.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer explains that it entered into an agreement with "Prophet One Solutions LLC." Taxpayer argues that it purchased services from Prophet One and not software. As Taxpayer explains:

The agreement provides for consulting services in the development of software modifications and development. The work was performed by highly skilled individuals on an hourly basis.

Taxpayer concludes that the audit erred in assessing tax on a services contract.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."