-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer maintains that some of the licenses are not subject to use tax because the licenses were only temporarily in this state. Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-2, use tax is "imposed on the storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction . . . ." (Emphasis added). As explained by the Tax Court in Miles, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 659 N.E.2d 1158, 1164 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1995), Indiana law provides a "temporary storage" exception from the imposition of use tax in IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) which defines "storage" as the "keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana." (Emphasis added).

In applying any tax exemption such as the temporary storage exemption, the overarching rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dept. of State Rev. v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct.