-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDINGS

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

DISCUSSION

IV. Use Tax - Artwork and Tooling.

The Department determined that Taxpayer did not have an exemption certificate for the Artwork and Tooling itemized in customer's invoice. The invoice calculated that Indiana sales tax was due on only part of the order. Taxpayer did not include artwork and tooling in the sales tax calculation. Taxpayer bought the artwork and tooling to incorporate into the customer's display. Taxpayer argued that it passed the cost of sales tax to the customer.

Taxpayer is a retail merchant as defined in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 which states "that a person is retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail." A retail merchant is an agent for Indiana and is responsible for collecting and remitting sales tax for the state. IC § 6-2.5-3-6.

Indiana defines gross retail income in IC § 6-2.5-1-5, which states: