-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

DISCUSSION

II. Use Tax - Manufacturing Exemption.

Indiana imposes a use tax on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). Retail sales tax and use tax sometimes are complementary, but also separate taxes. When sales tax is paid a credit is provided against the use tax due. IC § 6-2.5-3-5. Thus, if sales tax is not paid, then use tax is due.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment . . . if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property." Under 45 IAC 2.2-3-14(2) exemptions that also apply to IC § 6-2.5-5 also apply to use tax.

Taxpayer maintains that it purchased items that qualify as exempt maintenance equipment under IC § 6-2.5-5-3.