-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit sample was drawn from all of Taxpayer's expense purchases. The audit determined that all of the items that were expensed rather than capitalized were included and must remain in the sample. Taxpayer protests the statistical sample and the particular methodology employed in the original audit.

It should be noted that the audit acted entirely within its authority to conduct a "statistical sampling" of Taxpayer's transactions and to propose an assessment based on that sampling. The authority to do so is found at IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) which states:

The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.

The original audit report describes the process by which the audit made its original determination. The taxpayer was set up to have a statistical sample of their January 1, 2010, through December 31, 2012, use tax purchases. The transactions are the purchases other than the assets.