-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the case of a corporate or partnership employer, every officer, employee, or member of such employer, who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to deduct and remit such taxes shall be personally liable for such taxes, penalties, and interest.
(Emphasis added).

Accordingly, IC § 6-3-4-8(a) requires an employer to "withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee . . . [in] the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department." IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1) provides that the employer is "liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld." (Emphasis added). IC § 6-3-4-8 specifically provides that the employer is liable for the amount that it was required to withhold.

45 IAC 3.1-1-97 further explains in relevant part: