-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further states that the "Illinois Drivers were residents of Illinois" and that Taxpayer "withheld Illinois tax on wage payments to the Illinois Drivers." Thus Taxpayer's position is that it correctly withheld Illinois tax on the "Illinois Drivers," and that there is a "federal statute that mandates single-state withholding in Illinois, the Illinois Drivers state of residence."

The federal law relied upon by Taxpayer is 49 U.S.C. § 14503. That law states:

(a) Single State tax withholding.--
(1) In general.--No part of the compensation paid by a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 or by a motor private carrier to an employee who performs regularly assigned duties in 2 or more States as such an employee with respect to a motor vehicle shall be subject to the income tax laws of any State or subdivision of that State, other than the State or subdivision thereof of the employee's residence.
(2) Employee defined.--In this subsection, the term "employee" has the meaning given such term in section 31132.
(b) Special rules.--