-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit report further states that "[w]ithholding agents, registered with the State of Indiana, are required to collect and remit Indiana adjusted gross income tax . . . pursuant to 45 IAC 3.1-1-97." That regulation, 45 IAC 3.1-1-97, states in relevant part that "[e]mployers who make payments of wages subject to the Adjusted Gross Income Tax Act, and who are required to withhold Federal taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (USC Title 26), are required to withhold from employees' wages Adjusted Gross and County Adjusted Gross Income Tax." It should also be noted that IC § 6-3-4-8(a) states in relevant part that "every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall . . . deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department."

Taxpayer describes itself, in part, as a company that employs "Illinois resident truck drivers" who "operate a fleet of delivery vehicles located at the [northern Indiana distribution center]."