-IR- Database Guide
[…] Instead, as noted in the audit report, "Taxpayer has . . . suggested specific time tracking is not necessary in order to take credit and refers to the time surveys it originally provided." The Taxpayer's position is contrary to the relevant law.

Taxpayer's view of the sufficiency of its records and the audit's view of those identical records are at odds. However, the Department notes that it is Taxpayer's statutory obligation to maintain and produce to the Department records sufficient to verify the credits which it claims pursuant to IC § 6-3.1-4-1 and IC § 6-8.1-5-4. ("Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the persons liability for that tax . . . .") This is especially true in the case of the RECs for which the I.R.C. imposes stringent and detailed parameters and which - if Taxpayer seeks to obtain the benefit of those credits - Taxpayer is required to meet. I.R.C. § 6001; Treas. Reg. § 1-6001-1.