-IR- Database Guide
[…] Liability Number Ending 6192:

Taxpayer describes this issue as being the same as the one above. The Department's records show that Taxpayer has not paid on this liability number, thus Taxpayer owes the base tax, the penalty, and interest. This is for the year 2011, and in order to resolve the corporate liability ending in 6127, Taxpayer would need to pay the withholding liability number ending in 6192.

The Department also notes that for liability number ending 6191, Taxpayer also owes a $20 penalty pursuant to IC 6-8.1-10-6 ("(b) If a person fails to file an information return required by the department, a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for each failure to file a timely return, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1) calendar year, is imposed.").

Again, Taxpayer has not met its burden of proof regarding these issues under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Liability Number Ending 6194:

Taxpayer states that this is a "duplicate penalty once again from filing of the withholding tax on the composite return."