-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to IC § 6-5.5-9-4, a corporation that is subject to FIT in Indiana under IC 6-5.5 "is not . . . subject to the income taxes imposed under IC 6-3." IC § 6-3-1-15 defines a "taxpayer" as "any person or any corporation subject to taxation under this article." Thus, any corporation that is subject to FIT for a taxable period is not subject to income tax under IC 6-3 and is not a taxpayer under IC 6-3. An Indiana consolidated return filing is made by an affiliated group of taxpayers to report the taxes imposed by IC 6-3. IC § 6-3-4-14.

Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a), an "affiliated group" of corporations are allowed "the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3" as long as certain conditions are met. All corporations in the "affiliated group" must "consent" to the filing requirements specified in IC § 6-3-4-14. An Indiana consolidated return "affiliated group" is an "'affiliated group' as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana." IC § 6-3-4-14(b). Thus, for those taxpayers filing an Indiana consolidated return, an affiliated group for purposes of I.R.C. §1504 has been redefined to include only those corporation's that have "adjusted gross income derived from sources within in Indiana." Lastly, IC § 6-3-4-14(c) prescribes that "the determination of 'taxable income,' as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, shall be determined pursuant to the regulations prescribed under Section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code." In effect, federal "taxable income" is calculated for this newly defined Indiana affiliated group and for each of the corporation's in the Indiana affiliated group under the federal consolidated return regulations.