-IR- Database Guide
[…] The intercompany dividends were included in Taxpayer's gross income and were deducted by Taxpayer as part of its dividend received deduction. The Department removed the interest income and the dividends from Taxpayer's sales factor numerator and attributed these receipts to Taxpayer's commercial domicile in Texas.

Taxpayer asserts that it properly included these receipts in the sales factor numerator under IC § 6-3-2-2(f)(1) and 45 IAC 3.1-1-55 because its domicile for the Short Year Dec 2007 tax year was in Indiana and not in Texas.

IC § 6-3-1-22 provides that "'commercial domicile' means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Further, 45 IAC 3.1-1-32, states:

The term "commercial domicile" is defined in the Act as "the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Commercial domicile is not necessarily in the state of incorporation. A corporation that is incorporated in a state, but that has little or no activity in that state, has not established a commercial domicile there.

Each corporation has one, and only one, commercial domicile.