-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that these receipts were not eliminated intercompany transactions because "[t]he consolidated income of each subgroup and the apportionment of such consolidated income is determined separately at the subgroup level and thereafter the consolidated income of each subgroup is added together." In effect, Taxpayer suggests that the elimination of intercompany transactions generally takes place at the subgroup level and when transactions occur between members of the different subgroups the transactions are not eliminated.

However, Taxpayer is mistaken. Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a), an "affiliated group" of taxpayers are allowed "the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3" as long as certain conditions are met. All corporations in the "affiliated group" must "consent" to follow the filing requirements specified in IC § 6-3-4-14. Id. An Indiana consolidated return "affiliated group" is an "'affiliated group' as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana." IC § 6-3-4-14(b). Additionally, IC § 6-3-4-14(c) prescribes that "the determination of 'taxable income,' as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, shall be determined pursuant to the regulations prescribed under Section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code."

An "affiliate group" is a group of "includible corporations." I.R.C. § 1504. Generally, life insurance companies are not "includible corporations" for federal consolidated return purposes. I.R.C. § 1504(b).