-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014) (internal citation omitted). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

Indiana imposes an adjusted gross income tax on "income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(2) provides that "income derived from sources in Indiana" includes "income from doing business in this state." If a corporation's income "is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana," the income apportioned to Indiana for tax purposes is calculated by multiplying the corporation's total income by the apportionment factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b). For the years at issue, the apportionment factor formula included a "sales factor." IC § 6-3-2-2(b). "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e).

1. Surplus Debenture Interest Income.

As explained previously in Issue I, Texas Insurance Subsidiary issued a surplus debenture to Taxpayer in July 2004. Taxpayer received interest income from the surplus debenture in the 2007, 2008, and 2009 tax years.