-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-2. See Hunt Corp. v. Department of State Revenue, 709 N.E.2d 766, 781 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999) (explaining that a corporation that has neither apportionment factors in Indiana nor nonbusiness income that is allocated to Indiana does not have adjusted gross income from Indiana sources).

Indiana imposes an adjusted gross income tax on "income derived from sources within Indiana of every corporation." IC § 6-3-2-1(b). IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(2) provides that "income derived from sources in Indiana" includes "income from doing business in this state." If a corporation's income "is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana," the income apportioned to Indiana for tax purposes is calculated by multiplying the corporation's total income by the Indiana apportionment factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b). For the years at issue, the Indiana apportionment factor formula was based upon three factors one of which was a "sales factor." IC § 6-3-2-2(b). "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e).

Taxpayer's "sales" receipts, at issue, consist of interest income receipts from its investment bank account(s) and from its surplus debenture.

1. Interest Income: Investment/Bank Account(s).