-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additionally, as to the 2010 tax year, the Department's audit determined that the "rebill receipts" should also be excluded from the sales factor on the basis that the "rebill receipts" were eliminated intercompany receipts and therefore did not represent income included in the apportionment factor.

Taxpayer maintains that it properly included the "rebill receipts" in the sales factor and the receipts should not be excluded from the factor based upon their classification as non-income expense reimbursements or intercompany eliminations.

a). Expense Reimbursement

IC § 6-3-2-2(a) explains that for nonbusiness income "only so much of such income that is allocated to this state under the provision of subsections (h) through (k) shall be deemed to be derived from sources within the state of Indiana" and for business income "only so much of such income as is apportioned to this state under the provision of subsection (b) shall be deemed to be derived from sources within the state of Indiana." IC § 6-3-2-2(b) provides that a corporation with "business income . . . from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, [determines its] business income derived from sources within this state . . . by multiplying its business income derived from sources within and without the state of Indiana by [an apportionment factor]." For the tax years at issue, the apportionment factor formula included a "sales factor." IC § 6-3-2-2(b).

At issue is the computation of Taxpayer's sales factor. Taxpayer's computation of its sales factor included its "rebill receipts" from two of its subsidiaries.