-IR- Database Guide
[…] During 2005, Taxpayer had only $147,000 of employee expense(s) and owned no property other intangible property–i.e., the stock of the subsidiaries and its investment/bank account(s). Taxpayer states it was formed for "the sole purpose of entering into a Purchase Agreement with [seller, an Indiana corporation,] to acquire [of Texas Sub 1, Texas Sub 2, and Texas Sub 3 for its Texas Insurance Subsidiary and the other companies for itself]."

IC § 6-3-1-22 provides that "'commercial domicile' means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Further, 45 IAC 3.1-1-32, states:

The term "commercial domicile" is defined in the Act as "the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Commercial domicile is not necessarily in the state of incorporation. A corporation that is incorporated in a state, but that has little or no activity in that state, has not established a commercial domicile there.

Each corporation has one, and only one, commercial domicile.