-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "when [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014) (internal citation omitted). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

A corporation's Indiana net operating loss deduction is determined under IC § 6-3-2-2.6(c) as "the taxpayer's federal net operating loss for a taxable year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5." (Emphasis added). Thus, a net operating loss must be incurred by an entity that is a taxpayer for that taxable year.

A "taxpayer" is defined in IC § 6-3-1-15 as "any person or any corporation subject to taxation under this article."