-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "when [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] deter [sic] to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014) (internal citation omitted). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

A corporation's Indiana net operating loss deduction is determined under IC § 6-3-2-2.6(c), which provides a computation that starts with "the taxpayer's federal net operating loss for a taxable year as calculated under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, derived from sources within Indiana and adjusted for the modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5." (Emphasis added). Thus, the net operating loss deduction calculation would include only the federal net operating loss for a taxable year of an entity that is a taxpayer for that taxable year.