-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of use tax on its purchases of repair or replacement parts for Taxpayer's mix towers is also sustained. And Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of use tax on its purchases of upgrades to Taxpayer's mix towers is sustained.

II. Sales and Use Tax– Environmental Exemption.

Taxpayer's manufacturing process includes the use of trichloroethylene, or TCE. Taxpayer asserts that its purchases of a smoke shack heater and other repair or replacement items limit the exposure of TCE to Taxpayer's employees during the production process.

IC § 6-2.5-5-30, states, in relevant part:

Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
(Emphasis added).

Per the Department's request, Taxpayer provided additional information regarding its use of TCE, as well as Taxpayer's descriptions of the dangers of, and protective measures needed to reduce, TCE's harmful effects.