-IR- Database Guide
[…] General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 578 N.E.2d 399, 404 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1991), aff'd 599 N.E.2d 588 (Ind. 1992)(Internal citations omitted). Thus, "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." RCA, 310 N.E.2d at 101. Accordingly, the taxpayer claiming an exemption has the burden of showing the terms of the exemption statute are met. General Motors, 578 N.E.2d at 404.

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states that "[t]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." (Emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature granted Indiana manufacturers a sales tax exemption for certain purchases, which are for "direct use in direct production, manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property."