-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDINGS

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Gross Retail Tax - Audit Sample.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer disagrees with the sales and use tax assessment on the ground that the audit sample was distorted by including in the sample transactions which occurred at one of its multiple business locations.

Rather than reviewing each and every transaction entered into by a particular taxpayer, the Department has the authority to use a "sampling" method to determine whether the taxpayer is subject to additional tax. IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) provides:

The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded. (Emphasis added).

On June 11, 2014, Taxpayer signed an "Agreement for Projecting Audit Results" agreeing to the audit sampling methodology because of "the volume of information to examine and obvious time constraints . . . ."