-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer did not provide documentation to prove that any of the windshield washing fluid was ever resold to a customer. Therefore, Taxpayer did not provide sufficient documentation to show that its purchase of windshield washing fluid was for resale and that the wholesale exemption applied to that purchase. In the absence of documentation identifying a sale to a customer, the Department is not able to conclude that the 45 IAC 2.2-4-4 exemption applied to Taxpayer's purchase.

D. Postage

Taxpayer protests the Department's tax assessment on its purchase of postage for a sales campaign. IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b) provides in part that:

Gross retail income does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to:
. . .
(8) Postage charges that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar documents.

Taxpayer provided documentation in the form of an invoice from a vendor showing the postage charge was separately stated. Therefore, pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b), the postage fee charged is exempt.