-IR- Database Guide
[…] "Subsidiary One" originally filed 2007, 2008, and 2009 returns indicating an Indiana apportionment factor of greater than zero for each year.

The audit concluded that - as claimed on its separate filings - the income reported did not "fairly reflect" the income Taxpayer derived from doing business in Indiana and that a combined filing of its various entities - as described in Parts B and C above - more accurately reflected the group's Indiana source income.

The audit arrived at its decision requiring a "combined filing" based in part on authority found at IC § 6-3-2-2(l). IC § 6-3-2-2(l) states in relevant part:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1) separate accounting;

(2) for a taxable year beginning before January l, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;

(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. (m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

IC § 6-3-2-2(m) authorizes the department to resort to alternative methods of reporting income:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

IC § 6-3-2-2(p) states that requiring a taxpayer to file a combined return is warranted only if necessary to "fairly" reflect the taxpayer's Indiana income.