-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit met the requirements set out at IC § 6-3-2-2(l), (m), (p) before determining that "Entity One" and "Subsidiary One" in 2007 and 2008 - and in 2009 along with "Holdings" and "Entity Two" - report their income on a combined basis. The audit justifiably found, and Taxpayer does not reasonably disagree, that the parties shared a unitary relationship. As required under IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4), the audit considered and then discarded "other method(s) to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income" before resorting to the combined reporting requirement.

Taxpayer challenged the audit's conclusion but has failed to meet its burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of establishing that the assessment was "wrong."