-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to an agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

The audit cited IC § 6-3-2-2(m) which states:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

In addition, the applicable version of IC § 6-3-2-2(l) states:

If the allocation and apportionment provision of this article do not fairly reflect the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

The cited statutory provision provides the Department with authority to apportion or allocate income derived from Indiana sources among commonly owned organizations in order to fairly reflect Indiana income.