-IR- Database Guide
[…] As authority, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-5-2 which provides in part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.

In addition, Taxpayer points to IC § 6-8.1-5-4(b)(2) which provides that "a person must retain [its] books and records . . . for a period of at least three (3) years after the date the final payment of the particular liability was due . . . ."

Taxpayer states that the factual findings within the audit report do not justify treatment of the NOLs by means of the remedy set out in IC § 6-3-2-2(l).

[T]he audit argues that the net operating losses of three entities somehow "distort" Indiana taxable income.