-IR- Database Guide
[…] It is not uncommon for a taxpayer to have NOLs and/or large denominators. Nothing indicates the activities of the entities included in the consolidated return constituted an abusive tax avoidance scheme such that returns filed during the Years at Issue did not "fairly reflect [Taxpayer's] Indiana source income.

Taxpayer concludes that the Department is without statutory authority to recalculate the 2004 through 2008 prior year returns on a "consolidated separate accounting basis" and thereby deny Taxpayer the benefit of NOLs garnered during those years. As authority, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-5-2 which provides in part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.

In addition, Taxpayer points to IC § 6-8.1-5-4(b)(2) which provides that "a person must retain [its] books and records . . . for a period of at least three (3) years after the date the final payment of the particular liability was due . . . ."