-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department already audited the 2002 and 2003 tax years and now seeks to strip [Taxpayer] of NOLs in a closed year by using up the 2002 and 2003 NOLs. By allowing this adjustment, the Department gets a second chance to adjust those years with the additional administrative burdens and costs of the second audit falling on [Taxpayer]. This disparate treatment of taxpayers is not rationally related to a legitimate purpose of the Department.

5. Taxpayer's Filing History.

Citing to IC § 6-8.1-3-3(b), Taxpayer sets forth a fifth argument arguing that the Department may not make a "change in the Department's interpretation of a listed tax . . . retroactively if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax." As additional authority, Taxpayer cites to Letter of Findings 04-20140145 (August 1, 2014), 20140827 Ind. Reg. 045140316NRA, in which the Department "agreed that it could not take away a taxpayer's exemption because it had been allowed that exemption in a prior audit."