-IR- Database Guide
[…] Miller Brewing Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue, 903 N.E.2d 64, 69 (Ind. 2009). A review of the 2005 audit report and the 2004 settlement agreement finds no assurance that the Taxpayer will be justified in filing a consolidated return calculating the twenty entities' Indiana source income on a "simple," non-stacked basis. In other words, there is no agreement on the going forward treatment of the Taxpayer's Indiana income.

Taxpayer states that the Department's current audit's conclusions violates the three-year statute of limitations for assessing additional tax as set out in IC § 6-8.1-5-2 because the audit recalculated Taxpayer's 2004 through 2008 returns and disallowed NOLs garnered during those years. IC § 6-8.1-5-2 precludes the Department from issuing a "proposed assessment" "more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed or . . . the due date of the return." However, the Department finds no basis for Taxpayer's challenge because the Department has not assessed tax attributable to 2004 through 2008. The Department's audit recalculated Taxpayer's prior NOLs which - admittedly - will almost certainly have an effect on Taxpayer's subsequent year Indiana