-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, the choice of calculation results in an increase in the amount of Taxpayer's taxable income, but the choice is not the denial of Taxpayer's right to file and report the income and apportionment of its twenty business entities on one, single consolidated return. Taxpayer retained the primary benefit of filing on a "consolidated" basis which is the elimination of intercompany transactions.

Taxpayer argues that the Department is denying the Taxpayer the "privilege" of filing a consolidated return as guaranteed under IC § 6-3-4-14. ("An affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return . . . ."). The Department must disagree. The audit did not deny Taxpayer the privilege of reporting its income on a consolidated basis; the audit disagreed on how to best, most accurately calculate the individual entities' losses and gains.