-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer concludes that the Department's separate accounting of its twenty entities' factors does not fairly represent the consolidated group's true Indiana source income.

C. Hearing Analysis.

The audit arrived at its decision requiring that Taxpayer calculate its members' tax on a "consolidated separate accounting basis" pursuant to authority found at IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m). IC § 6-3-2-2(l) states:

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1) separate accounting;

(2) for a taxable year beginning before January l, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;

(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-3-2-2(m) authorizes the Department to resort to alternative methods of reporting income:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

As noted previously, Indiana law permits affiliated groups of corporations to report their income on a consolidated basis and permits separate accounting of the group's factors.


For illustrative purposes only, the following examples are provided.