-IR- Database Guide
[…] The resulting adjusted gross income for each affiliate is summed up to form the basis for the consolidated adjusted gross income tax liability for the group."

B. Taxpayer's Response.

Taxpayer maintains that the audit's decision is supported by neither the facts nor law and that the consequent assessment is erroneous.

1. Statutory Basis for Filing a "Simple," Consolidated Return.

Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-3-4-14(a) and 45 IAC 3.1-1-110 as authority for its position that it is entitled to report its affiliates' income on a simple, consolidated return basis.

In part, IC § 6-3-4-14(a) provides as follows:

An affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all of the provisions of this section including all provisions of the consolidated return regulations prescribed pursuant to Section 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code [FN1] and incorporated herein by reference and all regulations promulgated by the department implementing this section prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group. (Emphasis added).

45 IAC 3.1-1-110 in part states:

An affiliated group as defined in IC 6-3-4-14(b) may file consolidated returns for Adjusted Gross Income Tax and Supplemental Net Income Tax purposes if the members of the affiliated group consent to follow the provision of IC 6-3-4-14 and the regulations established thereunder, including Federal regulations promulgated pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 1502 which are incorporated by reference in IC 6-3-4-14. The inclusion of a member of an affiliated group in the consolidated return is deemed to be its consent to the consolidated filing. Once an election is made to file consolidated, a taxpayer must obtain written permission from the Department to change from this method of reporting.