-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further argues that the Department overreached in promulgating the threshold requirements set out in Information Bulletin 12. Taxpayer states that the Department violated the provisions of the Indiana Administrative Rules and Procedures Act in adopting standards which are purportedly not found in the statute setting out the public transportation exemption requirements. In making this argument, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-3-3 which, according to Taxpayer, imposes certain rule making requirements on the Department which the Department failed to meet. IC § 6-8.1-3-3 provides as follows:

(a) The department shall adopt, under IC 4-22-2, rules governing:
(1) the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes;
(2) the interpretation of the statutes governing the listed taxes;
(3) the procedures relating to the listed taxes; and
(4) the methods of valuing the items subject to the listed taxes.
(b) No change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is:
(1) adopted in a rule under this section; or
(2) published in the Indiana Register under IC 4-22-7-7(a)(5), if IC 4-22-2 does not require the interpretation to be adopted as a rule;
If the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.

In support of its argument, Taxpayer also cites to Villegas v. Silverman, 832 N.E.2d 598 (Ind. Ct.