-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 581. The federal law requires taxpayers to report and pay their federal income tax when their gross income exceeds a certain amount. For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that the taxpayers properly and correctly file their federal income tax returns. The Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax. That is, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) simply provides the starting point to determine a corporate taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ."

In determining the taxpayer's Indiana adjusted gross income, Indiana first refers to I.R.C. § 63 as the beginning point.