-IR- Database Guide
[…] [Taxpayer's representative] did not respond to email requesting records be forwarded to the Department and asking basic business information.

Attempting to provide a reason for the absence of business records, Taxpayer's representative explained during the audit that "[u]nfortunately a water accident destroyed a large number of his pertinent documents" and that he could not "consecutively spend 48 hours to go through all his receipt[s]." Taxpayer's representative was asked to simply forward the available receipts but no response was received.

IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires that taxpayers maintain and retain records sufficient to determine each taxpayer's liability. "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times."

Based on records submitted by Taxpayer to the BMV, Taxpayer was collecting and reporting to the state between $5.00 and $12.00 in sales tax for each vehicle sold to its customers. Taxpayer's sales records do not survive close scrutiny.