-IR- Database Guide
[…] The aircraft must be reported for registration, but the department shall issue the registration without charge.
(b) The provisions of this chapter pertaining to taxation shall not apply to an aircraft owned by and used exclusively in the service of Indiana or a political subdivision of Indiana or any university or college supported in part by state funds. That aircraft must be reported for registration, but the department will issue the registration without charge.

Taxpayer's facts do not come within any of the enumerated exemptions found within IC § 6-6-6.5-9. And IC § 6-2.5-3-4, which specifically pertains to use tax, states in relevant part:

(a) The storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if:
(1) the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property; or
(2) the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5, except IC 6-2.5-5-24(b), and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted.
(b) If a person issues a state gross retail or use tax exemption certificate for the acquisition of tangible personal property and subsequently uses, stores, or consumes that property for a nonexempt purpose, then the person shall pay the use tax.

The use tax exemptions are not applicable to Taxpayer's facts either. Thus the only question that remains is Taxpayer's citation of IC § 6-1.1-12-13; that provides for a deduction for individuals who served in the military or naval forces of the United States during a war.