-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that "the Kansas Exemption should 'accompany' the aircraft when I moved from Kansas to Indiana . . . ." Taxpayer also believes that IC § 6-1.1-12-13 is applicable to the facts of his protest.

Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-2-1; IC § 6-2.5-3-2.
The use tax statute, IC § 6-2.5-3-2, also states in relevant part:

(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana

Also of importance is IC § 6-6-6.5-8, which states: