-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer further explains that "he does have a relative who volunteers a few hours here and there" but that "he is not considered an employee and received no compensation for his time." During the hearing, Taxpayer's representative explained that there may be other friends and acquaintances who occasionally volunteered their time at Taxpayer's place of business.

C. Hearing Analysis.

Employers are required to withhold employee income taxes and remit those taxes to Indiana pursuant to the provisions of IC § 6-3-4-8(a) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under IC 6-3, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department . . . . Such employer making payments of any wages:
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld....