-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld....
(2) shall make return of and payment to the department monthly of the amount of tax which under IC 6-3 and IC 6-3.5 he is required to withhold.

The audit assessed withholding tax on the ground that Taxpayer failed to maintain records sufficient to establish that the people working at his car dealership were not "employees" but were unpaid volunteers.

IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires that taxpayers maintain and retain records sufficient to determine each taxpayer's liability. "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c).

Taxpayer operates a business with estimated revenue in excess of $1,000,000 each year but failed to maintain business records.