-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit concluded that "the inclusion of the property, payroll, and sales data of the [F]oreign [B]ranches into the apportionment calculation results in [] unfair reflection of [Taxpayer's] activities within the State." The audit determined that including Foreign Branches in Taxpayer's Indiana returns distorts Taxpayer's income attributable to Indiana because the Foreign Branches' business activities were unrelated to Taxpayer's Indiana business activity.

The audit made the adjustment pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2(l) (as in effect for the tax years at issue), which provides "[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions . . . do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, . . . the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.